PATCH-NOTES · 2026-10-26

Client Data Changes: Beta to Launch Comparison

Client Data Changes: Beta to Launch Comparison

As World of Warcraft: Forever prepared for commercial release, updated client data builds were deployed. This analysis compares the public beta database directly against the launch release across primary DB2 data tables.

A review of primary records shows widespread additions and balance adjustments across items, talents, and spells:

DB2 TableBeta RecordsLaunch RecordsAdded RowsModified Rows
Item3187531876+16
ItemSparse1925719257+028
Talent432432+00
TraitNode558557+04
TraitDefinition659659+00
SpellName3196231972+100

Modifications to Best-in-Slot Equipment

Comparing items utilized by our BiS lists between beta and launch builds reveals modifications to item attributes and level requirements:

Item NameBeta Item LevelLaunch Item LevelBeta Req LevelLaunch Req Level
Gemmed Copper Gauntlets15151010
Hardwood Cudgel202000
Wild Leather Shoulders44443939
Wild Leather Vest45454040
Wild Leather Leggings50504545
Wild Leather Boots49494444
Wild Leather Helmet45454040
Wild Leather Cloak50504545

These balance adjustments fine-tune equipment power curves across leveling brackets.